Privacy

Your Privacy and Hylec

www.hyleccontrols.com.au is owned by Hylec Controls Pty Limited.

Keeping our customers private information secure is a top priority for Hylec. The operations of Hylec are regulated by The Privacy Act 1988. The Commonwealth Government introduced changes to the Privacy Act, the National Privacy Principles, which from 21 December 2001, will guide the way Hylec collects, holds, uses, discloses and disposes of personal information.

To provide Hylec’s services and products to our customers, it may be necessary to share personal information with third parties that we do business with.

Use of Cookies

A Cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our Web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are used to store information as our site is navigated. The information collected by the Cookies is for statistical purposes only and will not personally identify a computer. Individual Internet browsers can be personally configured to refuse to accept all Cookies or configured to notify a user when a Cookie has been sent.

Your Consent

In the course of our operations we collect, either electronically or in printed form, personal information about our customers for the purpose of providing requested financial services. Where possible we will collect personal information directly from you.

Hylec will always treat collected personal information with respect and in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By using this web site we will conclude that you have given implied consent for the collection and use of the personal information you provide.

Your Access

In accordance with the Hylec Privacy Policy, our customers have the right to access the personal information that we hold about them. Please contact our Privacy officer using one of the methods listed. A full copy of Hylec privacy commitment to our customers can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer whose contact details are listed below.

Resolution of Problems or Requests for Further Information

If you have concerns that your privacy has been compromised please contact our Privacy Officer. We will endeavour to respond in a timely manner, but regardless will contact you confirming receipt of your request or complaint.

In Writing – Hylec Privacy Officer
8 Melissa Street
Auburn NSW 2144
Telephone     02 9645 4777
Email     info@hylec.com.au

If you are dissatisfied with our internal complaints process or if we have not honoured our privacy promise to you, a complaint may be lodged with the Federal Privacy Commissioner who can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 Level 8, Piccadilly Tower, 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney NSW 2000.